Free tool · Runs in your browser

Readability checker: find your book’s reading level

Four readability measures for any passage, against 46 bestsellers and the band for memoir, spirituality, self-help and business.

The median non-fiction bestseller scores 60.4 on Flesch Reading Ease, about a ninth-grade reading level. That is the finding of The Anatomy of a Bestseller (47 books; 46 measured, the Bhagavad-gita being unscoreable). The middle half of its books score 51.5 to 66.7. Paste a passage to see where yours sits against that band and your genre’s.

0 words

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you paste leaves this page. Syllables are counted by rule, so scores can differ by a few points from other checkers.

Your scores will appear here.

Reading ease, grade level, sentence length and word length, each against the middle half of bestsellers and of your genre. These are the Flesch bands:

  • All bestsellers46Middle half 51.5–66.7
  • Memoir5Middle half 62.1–80.2
  • Spirituality16Middle half 57.4–69.6
  • Self-help9Middle half 56.6–63.5
  • Business9Middle half 51.4–58.2
Books30 · harder60easier · 90

How it works

How the checker works

  1. 1

    Paste a passage

    To check readability of text, paste at least 100 words from one chapter. The checker runs in your browser; nothing you paste is sent or stored.

  2. 2

    Check readability score on four measures

    Flesch Reading Ease (higher is easier), Flesch-Kincaid grade, average words per sentence and average syllables per word.

  3. 3

    Compare with your genre

    Each measure is set against the middle half of all 46 bestsellers and of five memoir, 16 spirituality, nine self-help and nine business titles.

  4. 4

    Find your lever

    Your score’s gap from the median bestseller splits into a part from sentence length and a part from word length. Change the bigger one first.

Method and sources

Where the bands come from

Flesch Reading Ease is 206.835 − 1.015 × words per sentence − 84.6 × syllables per word (Flesch, 1948). Higher is easier. The Flesch-Kincaid grade is 0.39 × words per sentence + 11.8 × syllables per word − 15.59, a US reading level expressed as a school grade. Kincaid and colleagues derived it for the US Navy in 1975.

This reading level checker counts syllables by rule rather than from a dictionary. Its scores can differ by a few points from another readability test tool or a full report. Fragments of one or two words, such as headings, do not count as sentences.

The bands are the middle half (25th to 75th percentile) of each group’s books, from the study’s scorecard and its genre playbooks. The study scored the reading level of books as a whole, averaging each chapter weighted by its length. One passage swings further than a book’s average, so check readability level on passages from several chapters before you rewrite.

The figures this tool uses, with their sources
WhatFigureSourceChecked
Flesch Reading Ease, median bestseller60.4 (middle half 51.5–66.7)The Anatomy of a Bestseller, scorecard
Flesch-Kincaid grade, median bestseller9.4 (middle half 8.3–11.3)The Anatomy of a Bestseller, scorecard
Words per sentence; syllables per word16.0 (14.1–18.4); 1.53 (1.47–1.62)The Anatomy of a Bestseller, scorecard
Flesch Reading Ease, middle half by genrememoir 62.1–80.2, spirituality 57.4–69.6, self-help 56.6–63.5 and business 51.4–58.2The Anatomy of a Bestseller, genre playbooks
Flesch Reading Ease formula206.835 − 1.015 × words per sentence − 84.6 × syllables per wordFlesch (1948), A new readability yardstick, Journal of Applied Psychology 32(3), 221–233
Flesch-Kincaid grade formula0.39 × words per sentence + 11.8 × syllables per word − 15.59Kincaid, Fishburne, Rogers and Chissom (1975), Derivation of New Readability Formulas for Navy Enlisted Personnel, Research Branch Report 8-75

Quick answers

Questions about readability scores

What is a good Flesch reading ease score?

For a non-fiction book, 51.5 to 66.7: the middle half of 46 bestsellers in the study, with the median at 60.4. Genre moves the band: memoir sits at 62.1 to 80.2 and business at 51.4 to 58.2. Higher is easier; the study’s advice is to aim for the middle half of your genre.

What reading level should a book be written at?

For adult non-fiction, the reading level of a book should be about ninth grade. The median bestseller in the study scores 9.4 on the Flesch-Kincaid grade, and the middle half 8.3 to 11.3. Memoir runs lowest, at a median of 8.3, and business highest, at 10.5.

How is the Flesch-Kincaid grade level calculated?

Multiply the average words per sentence by 0.39 and the average syllables per word by 11.8, add them, and subtract 15.59. The result is a US school grade. J. Peter Kincaid and colleagues derived it in 1975 by recalculating Rudolf Flesch’s 1948 Reading Ease formula against tests of 531 Navy enlisted personnel.

How do I make my writing easier to read?

Shorten words before you shorten sentences. In the study, memoir’s plain vocabulary puts it about 14 Flesch points above the median book, and its shorter sentences only about 3 more. In the formula, 0.1 fewer syllables a word adds 8.5 points; one word fewer a sentence adds 1.

Does this readability level checker store my writing?

No. This reading level test online runs in your browser. Nothing you paste is sent to a server, logged or stored, and closing the tab clears it.

Keep going

More from Manuscript AI

Published . Figures checked 18 October 2026.